PAST QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS ON DRAMA: COMPILED BY CHIEDOZIE UDE

1. *UTME 1980 Q 5* One of the differences between tragedy and comedy is. A. There is humour in comedy but not in tragedy.
B. There is suffering in tragedy but not in comedy.
C. There is feasting in comedy but not in tragedy.
D. There is a happy ending in comedy but not in tragedy.
E. None of the above

*correct answer* D
*Reason* The major feature of a comedy is its *happy ending*
Note: *Option A* is wrong because there is also humorous scenes in tragedy. These scenes are called *comic relief*

2. *UTME 1981 Q 18* Drama is essentially different from poetry because it.
A. Always involves many characters.
B. Exists mainly in action.
C. Uses elevated language.
D. Uses localized imageries.
E. Deals with tragic experiences

*Correct answer* B
*Reason* It is the most likely and logical answer. Unity of action is one of the unities of drama
*Note* Drama can also be acted by one person who is known as a *monopolylogue character* (a character that plays more than one role in a drama)
A poem can also contain many characters and a good example is the poem entitled *The Proud King* by *William Morris*. In this poem, we have a lot of characters such as: King Jovinian, Duke Peters, the Ranger, Christopher a green etc. To name a few

3. *UTME 1981 Q 19* Which of the following statements best describes comedy
A. A play in which no body dies
B. A play which makes us laugh
C. play in which the hero is a clown
D. a play which end happily
E. a play which is not boring

*Correct answer* D
*Reason:* A comedy is identified by its *happy ending*. Excessive comedy whereby the laughter is exaggerated is known as a farce.
*Note:* 95% of the options are features of a comedy

4. *UTME 1984 Q 37* What we call ‘tragic flaw’ is the
A. element of plot that makes a work dramatic
B. typographical error occuring in a work of drama
C. pronunciation error made by an actor on stage
D. unsuccessful play written by an other wise great dramatist
E. weakness in character responsible for the downfall of a dramatic hero.

*correct answer* E
*Note* Tragic flaw is also called *harmatia* and it deals with the protagonist’s weakness which leads to his downfall

5. *UTME 1987 Q 40* To be complete, a play MUST have
A. a prologue
B. an epilogue
C. dramatic irony
D. a conflict
E. several soliloquies.

*Correct answer* D

6. *UTME 1983 Q 36. Dialogue is important in drama because
A. It helps the audience to improve their English
B. It is usually funny and lively
C. Helps the audience to relax
D. Prolongs the action of the play
E. Reveals the minds of the characters

*correct answer* E
*Reason* Dialogue is a conversation between characters. In characterisation, one of the ways to identify a character is through dialogue I.e what the character says and what others say about the character

7. *UTME 1985 Q 32* A play is a Tragedy when
A. the autor presents life as a hopeless adventure
B. the main chracter dies before the play ends
C. there is much blood shed in the play
D. the main character is a wicked person
E. a weakness in the main character leads to his downfall.

*correct answer* E
*Reason* remember, a tragic hero cannot be faultless according to Aristotle. The tragic hero is one who possesses certain flaws that will lead to his downfall
*Note* There is no hard and fast rule that says the hero must die in a tragedy as in *option b*. A tragedy can also be a case of a fall from grace to grass of the major character

8. *UTME 1985 Q 37* In a play denouement is the
A. entry of the central character
B. development of the central conflict
C. introduction of the minor conflict along side the major conflict
D. climatic point in the development of the plot
E. the resolution of the conflicts in the plot.

*correct answer* E
*Reason* Catastrophe also means: denouement, resolution or anagnorisis

9. *UTME 1986 Q 34* The epilogue in a play refers to the
A. conflict in the play
B. tail-piece
C. opening chorus
D. dramatic action.

*correct answer* B
*Reason* The suffix *epi* means after therefore, epilogue simply means a piece of writing at the end of a drama.
*Note* A piece of writing at the beginning is called *Prologue*. One in the middle is known as *interlude*

10. *SSCE 2004 Q 4* Dialogue is the predominant feature of
A. Genre
B. Drama
C. Poetry
D. Prose

*correct answer* B
*Note* Dialogue is a feature of both prose and drama but it is more pronounced in drama

11. *Utme 1978 Q 20* One of the peculiar features of drama in general is
A. Humour
B. Satire
C. Sarcasm
D. Action
E. Exposition

*correct answer* D
*Reason* Action is among the unities of drama

12. *UNILAG 2006 Q 1* one of the following is not a type of drama
A. Burlesque
B. Resolution
C. Tragedy
D. Pantomime

*correct answer* B
*Reason* Resolution simply means conclusion. The part of a drama whereby every conflict is solved

13. *UTME 2001 Q 47* A farce refers to a drama that has elements of the…
A. Serious
B. Satiric
C. Comic
D. Tragic

*correct answer* C
*Reason* A farce is an exaggerated form of comedy.

14. *UTME 2001 Q 46* This question is based on General Literary Principles
The overwhelming pride that destroys the tragic hero is called
A. tragedy
B. nemesis
C. catharsis
D. hubris

*Correct answer* D
*Reason* Hubris simply means *pride*

15. *UTME 2016 Q 31* In a tragic play, the device used to reduce tension is known as….
A. Comic relief
B. Rhetoric
C. Anti climax
D. Climax

*correct answer* A
*Reason* Comic relief is a device used to reduce tension in a tragedy.

16. *UTME 2016 Q 33* an action in a play that stimulates the audience to pity a character is known as…..
A. Pathos.
B. Parody
C. Bathos
D. Malapropism
E. Props

*Correct answer* A
*Reason* According to Aristotle, Pathos is one of the forms of arguments. It has to do with the use of *pity*

17. *UTME 2016 Q 40* The speech made by a character to himself on stage is known as…..
A. Epilogue
B. Aside
C. Soliloquy
D. Monologue

*Correct answer* C
*Reason* Soliloquy is a speech made by a character to himself on stage I.e when a character is talking to himself, he can be said to be soliloquising
*Note* Aside is a speech made by a character to the audience without the knowledge of other characters

18. *UTME 2016 Q 35* The opposite of the part that introduces the main work in literature is known as
A. Prologue
B. Epitome
C. Epilogue
D. Epitaph
E. Epigram

*Correct answer* C

19. *UTME 2013 Q 37* Action without speech in a play is….
A. Epilogue
B. Mime
C. Melodrama
D. Liturgical drama

*Correct answer* B
*Reason* In a mime, dialogue is substituted for actions

20. *UTME 2004 Q 23* For a play to be successful on stage, it must not be short of…..
A. Audiences
B. Speeches
C. Actions
D. Characters

*correct answer* C
*Reason* Action is among the unities of drama. Drama exists mainly in action.

Stay tuned for more information on drama.

Chiedozie Ude aka Atomic

09090953414

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.